I'm All About Moisturizing
I've Been Meaning To Tell You About This
What is NaPCA...I can tell you it rolls off of my tongue as easily as the word "shop", but for most, it is a mouthful. NaPCA is the elemental abbreviation for Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid. So what is it and why do I use it and love it. NaPCA is a sodium salt that is found naturally occuring in human skin. It is a natural moisturizing factor found in skin. it is synthesized in our body from glutamic acid, which is a non-essential amino acid.
I became familiar with NaPCA back in the 1980's working as a naturopathic nutritionist and working with some great Naturopathic Doctors and researchers. NaPCA is found in abundance in youthful skin, but at 61, my skin would have only about 50% or less of someone in their mid 20s. It is water and not oil that helps to keep skin soft and supple. So, the more you can do to improve moisture retention the better foryou skin.
While researching NaPCA, I remember reading something that has stayed in my mind for OVER 30 YEARS! One of the research papers I read, said that you could put a bowl out with a little bit of pure NaPCA in it and on a humid day, the bowl would fill with water. That was when I thought I needed to add this in my beauty routine. I have been buying it ever since.
I purchase one made by Twinlab and I have been purchasing mine at Whole Foods for the last several years. In the winter time, I just keep it in the bathroom and sometimes I add essential oils like lavender or geranium to it and shake it before spritzing. In the summertime, I keep one in the bathroom and one in the refrigerator. I love to spritz it on my face cold when I come in from the heat.
I told you that I would add things that I do that are a little different as I remembered them. This is one of those things I love.
Blessings to all of you,
Let us then approach the throne of grace with confidence, so that we may receive mercy and find grace to help us in our time of need. Hebrews 4:16